Frankincense Oil


Frankincense resin

Frankincense oil is extracted from the resin of the Frankincense tree found in deserts in the Eastern section of Africa and in the Arab Peninsula. There are three species of Boswellia were the oil is extracted from Boswellia serrata (India), Boswellia carterii (Arabic and Somalian), and Boswellia frereana (Somalian, Eritrean, Kenyan). Frankincense is used as incense in the Roman and Orthodox Catholic Churches. It has been also used in Egypt in cosmetics, medicine, and embalming. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it useful for the skin – dry skin, wrinkles, and wounds. It is also good for those with asthma or has shortness in breathing.

For dry skin and wrinkles. You could mix 3 drops of Frankincense oil with 1 tablespoon of carrier oil and massage that to your face with upward strokes. For an added skin regenerative property, you could mix a drop of Rose oil (which is also excellent for the skin) to this. You could also create a cream by mixing 20 drops of Frankincense to 3 ounces or 100 grams of unscented base cream.

For asthma and short-breath. Apply two drops of Frankincense on your collar bone. Sit down for 10 minutes and allow yourself to inhale the scent while relaxing each of your muscles starting from the feet to the legs, then stomach, then your chest, arms, and facial muscles.

Please do visit our store at 2W 14th Street New York, NY for this frankincense and rose oils as well as other essential oils you could choose from.


(1) Bowles, E.J. (2003). The A to Z of Essential Oils What They Are Where They Come From How They Work. NY: Barron’s Educational Series, Inc.